Mobile Website AccessMOBILE SITE
"KDSN: Leading West Central Iowa"
KDSN Radio 1530 Ridge Road Denison, Iowa 51442 Phone: 712.263.3141 Fax: 712.263.2088

DAILY PODCASTS

NEWS SPORTS TALK SHOW MARKETS
107.1 FM Live Stream
1530 AM Live Stream
facebookFind the KDSN Fan page on facebook
KDSN RADIO POLL

View Poll Archive

Sports News

11/22/2016 

Lady Monarchs Win Season Opener.

Denison,IA (kdsnradio.com) The Denison-Schleswig Lady Monarchs start their season off with a win over Atlantic 54-34 with 3 different girls scoreing in double digits in non-conference. The JV & Freshman girls both got a win as JV topped Atlantic 44-25 and Freshman 44-21. The Lady Monarchs next game will be Tuesday November 29th at 7:30pm vs. Lewis Central. Click the link to hear the wrap-up and interview with Head Coach Adam Mich from tonights game.


 11/22/2016

Denison-Schleswig Lady Monarchs Kick-off Season vs. Atlantic 

Denison,IA(kdsnradio.com) The Lady Monarchs will start the season vs. Atlantic tonight, you can hear the game on KDSN 107.1FM or streamed on kdsnradio.com. Tip-off is at 7:30pm with Radio Ran and Brenda Christiansen. Click the link to hear pre-game comments from Head Coach Adam Mich. 


 

11/15/2016

Iowa Football Coaches Association Awards

The Football Coaches Association will honor their Annual Don Taft Award Winners to Jr. High Coaches of the Year and their Assistant Coaches of the Year between the first and second quarter of the championship games in their class on Thursday and Friday.

Those being honored are:

Thursday

8-Player – Assistant Coach: Greg Ernster – Fremont-Mills

Class A – Jr. High Coach – Jeff Corbett, Lynnville-Sully; Reggie Rea, B-G-M Assistant Coach – Brian Mayer, Saint Ansgar; Keith Harms, Hudson

Class 3A – Assistant Coach: Casey Chaplin, Waverly-Shell Rock; Bob Pauk, Carroll;  and Brian Hutzel, Dallas Center-Grimes

Friday

Class 1A – Jr. High Coach – Mike Fry, Alta-Aurelia;  Assistant Coach: Shad Hornbeck, Logan-Magnolia and Troy Birt, Woodward-Granger

Class 2A – Assistant Coach: Dennis Siefken, South Central Calhoun;’ Scott Koch, Cherokee

Class 4A – Jr. High Coach: Scott Flood, Dowling Catholic; Paul Cleary, Epworth, Western Dubuque Assistant Coach: Frank Scherrman, Cedar Rapids Washington and Grant Bousum, Dowling Catholic


11/15/2016

Class A District 7 All-District Award Winners

First Team

St. Albert
DL-Matt Fagan, JR
LB-Kyle Barnes, JR
DE-Luke Waters, JR
WR-Tyler Blaha, JR
WR-Andrew Hanafan, JR

Earlham
LB-Joey Harkins, SR
DL-Josh Turnbull, SR
OL-Gavin Boyle, JR
OL-Jim Knight, JR

SW Valley
QB-Chance Cobb, JR
DL-Scott Palmer, JR
DB-Grant Maurer, JR

Griswold
C-Morgan Mundorf, JR
DB-Chance Mace, JR
RB-Jadon Jahnke, JR

SE Warren
RB-Alex Hommer, SO
LB-Blake Bauer, SR

Martensdale-St. Marys
WR-Matt Holt, SR
OL-Dillon Strange, JR

Nodaway Valley
WR-Jared Corder, SR
DL-Max Kuhns, JR

Riverside
LB-Keyton Wichman, SR

Second Team

St. Albert
TE-Joe Liston, JR

DB-Jake Carley, JR
DE-Blake Rallis, JR
OL-Ben VanSoelen, JR
OL-Isaiah Moore, SO

Earlham
RB-Devin Crees, SO
DL-Garrett Boyle, JR
LB-Seth Waldron, JR
OL-Austin Griswold, SR

SW Valley
DL-Hunter Poston, SO
K-Addison Bull, JR
OL-Scott Palmer, SR

Griswold
OL-Randy Harrison, SR
LB-Heath Ogg, JR

LB-Sam Dankert, SR

SE Warren
DE-Alec Henderson, SO
OL-Josh Sundberg, SR

Martensdale-St. Marys
WR-Jake Bakerink, SR
DL-Zach Bunch, JR

Nodaway Valley
LB-Josh Allsup, SR

Riverside
WR-Tanner Storrow, SR
DB-Hunter Hodges, SO

Honorable Mention

St. Albert: Brandon Williams
Earlham: Eli Kasap, Jason Hopp, Ben Clement
SW Valley: Jared Shires, Aiden Gaule, Jace Peterson
Griswold: Wyatt Robinette, Alex Dollen, Evan Kelley
SE Warren: Colby Page, Kaleb Bauer, Hunter Rowe

Martensdale-St. Marys: Garrison Haupts, Jacob Dunn
Nodaway Valley: Thomas Britten, Ryan Baudler, Spencer Lamb
Riverside: Kristian Martens

 


11/15/2016

 

Western Valley All Conference Team Volleyball 2016


1st Team:

Autumn Fluent LB S 12

Jadin Wagner LB MH 12

Hannah Connelly SC OH 12

Jenna Wede LB OH 12

Harlee Wagoner R-VIEW MH 12

Taylor Campbell SC S 12

Alyssa Mendenhall WW L 12

Allyson Rose WM L/MH 12

Heather East WW MH 12

Allison Bailey KP MH 12

Brooke Campbell SC MH 12


2nd Team:

Kylie Horsley LB L 12

Hallie Mentzer R-VIEW MH 12

Lindsey Flammang LB OH 12

Hannah Jesse SC L 12

Makenzie Whitney WW S/OH 12

Paige Metcalf WW S/RH 12

Addison Hirschman KP OH 11

Makenna Thomas R-VALLEY OH 12

Cortney Nelson SC MH/RH12

Bradi Harvey KP S 11

Maddie Mitchell R-VIEW L 12

Summit Nielsen OA-BCIG MH 12

Haylee Halbur MVAO MH 11


Final Standings Tour.

Lawton Bronson 8-1 & Tour. Champs

Ridge View 7-2

Siouxland Christian 7-2

Westwood 7-2

Kingsley Pierson 5-4

MVAO 3-6

OA-BCIG 3-6

West Monona 3-6

River Valley 2-7

Woodbury Central 0-9

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11/14/2016


All-District Football: Class 3A, District 7 Award Winners 

First Team

Offense

QB-Kolby Molinsky, Carroll

RB-Nick Foss, Harlan

RB-Chase Shiltz, Creston/O-M*

Receiver/TE-Dillon Sears, Harlan*

Receiver/TE-Mavrick Decker, Glenwood*

OL-Reese Fitzpatrick, Carroll*

OL-Soren Jensen, Carroll*

OL-Caleb Sanders, Glenwood*

OL-Trevor Downing, Creston/O-M*

OL-Cody Tanner, Creston/O-M*

At Large-Kolten Wilwerding, Glenwood*

At Large-Sam McCartney, ADM

At Large-Brad Benshoof, Winterset*

At Large-Dayton Ross, Carroll*

Kicker-Erik Jaime, Denison-Schleswig


Defense

DL-Austin Schirck, Carroll*

DL-Mitch Stanley, Glenwood*

DL-Cole Loeffelbein, Glenwood*

DL-Kadon Hulett, Creston/O-M*

LB-Tanner Higgins, Carroll*

LB-Jon Stavas, Glenwood*

LB-Connor Van Pelt, Winterset*

LB-Nick Tarney, Harlan*

DB-Noah Larson, Winterset*

DB-Nate Nebel, Glenwood*

DB-Kylan Smallwood, Creston/O-M*

DB-Jacob West, ADM*

At Large: Kade Overton, ADM*

At Large: Colton Bolinger, Creston/O-M*

At Large: Zach Promes, Carroll*

Punter: Colton Bolinger, Creston/O-M


*Unanimous


Second Team

Offense

QB-Deren Schmitz, Harlan

RB-Jake Clark, Glenwood

RB-Austin Flora, ADM

Receiver/TE-Jake Farley, Denison-Schleswig

Receiver/TE-Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan

Receiver/TE-Garrett Franken, Atlantic

OL-Ethan Black, Winterset

OL-Devon Petersen, Creston/O-M

OL-Jordan Torres, Denison-Schleswig

OL-John McConkey, Atlantic

OL-Caleb Brouse, Harlan

At Large-Tyler Van Pelt, Winterset

At Large-Mason Warmuth, ADM

At Large-Tanner Marquart, Winterset

At Large-Evan Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig

Kicker-Peyton Raymond, Carroll


Defense

DL-Elijah Dirkx, Carroll

DL-Zach Rauch, Denison-Schleswig

DL-Logan Shield, ADM

DL-Blake Sevier, Creston/O-M

LB-Nick Baur, Winterset

LB-Devin Siedlik, Atlantic

LB-Koby Paulsen, Carroll

LB-Michael Stults, Creston/O-M

DB-Dylan Millermon, Carroll

DB-Evan Jacobson, Creston/O-M

DB-Mike Wildin, Winterset

DB-Chase Mullenix, Atlantic

At Large-Jackson Mikkelson, Creston/O-M

At Large-Kyle Emery, Carroll

At Large-Andrew Blum, Glenwood

Punter-Grant Podhajsky, Atlantic


Honorable Mention

Offense

WR-Gage Fuller, ADM

RB-Noah Bruckner, Atlantic

RB-Ethan Rummel, Carroll

RB-Mitchell Swank, Creston/O-M

OL-Conner Andersen, Denison-Schleswig

OL-Dillon Wiser, Glenwood

TE-Josh Cheek, Harlan

OL-Lance Marean, Winterset


Defense

LB-Matthew Dobrzynksi, ADM

LB-Brady Dickerson, Atlantic

DL-Landon Hinman, Carroll

LB-Kolby Tomas, Creston/O-M

LB-Jaden Langenfeld, Denison-Schleswig

DB-Seth Little, Glenwood

DL-Aaron Johannsen, Harlan

DL-Jalen Kleemeier, Winterset


 


11/11/2016


All-District Football: 2A District 7 Award Winners


1st Team


Gage Gunnerson                     QB                   Kuemper


Jacob Schaefer                        WR                  Kuemper


Michael Mohr                         DL                    Kuemper


Austin Sibenaller                     LB                    Kuemper


Von Kraus                                RB                    Kuemper


Jack Simons                             DL                    Kuemper


Carter Wittrock                       DB                   Kuemper


Chase Netusil                          LB                    Kuemper


Colton Irlbeck                          TE                    Kuemper


Chase Netusil                          Punter             Kuemper


Kyle Derner                             Kicker              Kuemper


Grant Gansmer                       LB                    East Sac County


Konner Roth                            DB                   East Sac County


Dylan Baumhover                   DB                   East Sac County


Sam Scott                                DB                   East Sac County


Alex Gerdes                             OL                    East Sac County


Kody Case                                WR                  South Central Calhoun


Tyler Jones                              DL                    South Central Calhoun


Chase McAlister                      DB                   South Central Calhoun


Logan Fonken                          LB                    South Central Calhoun


Hunter Muhlbauer                  QB                   South Central Calhoun


Cody Schumacher                   LB                    South Central Calhoun


Brendan Henkelman               OL                    South Central Calhoun


Jonathon Frantz                       RB                    South Central Calhoun


 2nd Team


Miles Rupiper                         RB                    Kuemper


Tucker Vonnahme                   OL                    Kuemper


Lucas Lampe                           DL                    Kuemper


Kyle Snyder                             LB                    Kuemper


Rease Snyder                          WR                  Kuemper


Trevor Aschinger                    RB                    East Sac County


Nathan Kreft                           Utility              East Sac County


Sebastian Pek                          LB                    East Sac County


Ashten Halvorsen                    RB                    South Central Calhoun


Tanner Macke                         LB                    South Central Calhoun


Jesse Casey                             OL                    South Central Calhoun


Jaden Nesbitt                          OL                    South Central Calhoun


 Honorable Mention 


Parker Badding                       DB                   Kuemper


Nate Becker                            OL                    Kuemper


Izak Baumhover                      DB                   Kuemper


Ben Berg                                 DB                   Kuemper


Hunter Daisy                                                   East Sac County


Reed Vondrak                                                 East Sac County


Garrett Bruce                                                  East Sac County


Cameron Slagle                                              East Sac County


AJ Neubaum                            DB                   South Central Calhoun


Joey Schrage                           DE                    South Central Calhoun


Brandon Assman                     OL                    South Central Calhoun


 Offensive MVP


Kody Case                                                        South Central Calhoun


Head Coach of the Year                   


Bryan Case                                                      South Central Calhoun


Assistant Coach of the Year


Dennis Siefken                                                South Central Calhoun

 


11/11/2016

 

8 Man District 8 All-District Award Winners


School First Team Second Team      
ArWeVa Alex Kock-12 Drew Schurke-10      
  Derek Schurke-12 Christian Cruz-12      
  Jake Danner-12 Gage Boever-11      
  Zack Kraus-12        
Audubon Tyler Riebhoff-11 Joesph Zaiger-11   Final Standings  
  Nolan Smith-11 Dustin Andreasen-11 AWV 6-1  
  Josh Lange-11 Jacob Soll-12 AUD 6-1  
  Garrett Inman-12   CRB 6-1  
Coon-Rapids Bayard Sam Obert-12 Gabe Fell-11 COU 4-3  
  Brandon Riley-12 Ian Hoffman-12 BV 3-4  
  Brody Schlepp-12 Dalton Arnold-11 GR 2-5  
  Isaac McAlister-12   WH 1-6  
Charter Oak-Ute Jay Krier-11 Jesse Hupp-12 RV 0-7  
  Kolton Nelson-11 Mark Morley-11      
  Seth Bielenberg-12        
Boyer Valley Cory Nelson-12 Brennan Hanigan-12      
  Ryen Rudd-12 Jacob Fundermann-12      
Glidden Ralston Wyatt Klocksiem - 12 Trent Wiederien - 11      
  Samuel Brant - 12        
West Harrison Thomas Peasley-12 Preston Davis-12      
River Valley Tige Redenius-12        
Special Teams Player of the Year Derek Schurke-12      
Lineman of the Year Isaac McAllister-12      
Defensive Player of the Year Alex Kock-12      
Offensive Player of the Year Jake Danner-12      

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11/10/2016

 

2016 Western Iowa All-Conference Volleyball Teams

 

First Team

Allison Eickenberry (Sr., Tri-Center); Abby Tiarks (Sr., Treynor), Tori Masker (Sr., Tri-Center); Kaitlin Schultes (Sr., Audubon); Emma Bonnet (Sr., Underwood); Kelli Grimm (Sr., IKM-Manning); Alyssa Baatz (Sr., Tri-Center); Claire Olsen (Sr., Audubon).

 

Second Team

Sydni Hussman (Soph., Treynor); Reahgan Stueve (Jr., Missouri Valley); Kayla Chapman (Soph., Treynor); Rylie Muhlbauer (Sr., IKM-Manning); Sydney Obermeier (Sr., Audubon); Emma Dahir (Sr., Tri-Center); Aly Stadtlander (Sr., IKM-Manning); Kylan Straight (Jr., Logan-Magnolia).

 

Honorable Mention

AHST/W: Katie Wise (Soph.).

Audubon: Taylor Nielsen (Sr.),

Griswold: Mateya Peters (Jr.), Faith Rossell (Sr.)

IKM-Manning: None.

Logan-Magnolia: Katie Diggins (Jr.), Kenzie Cunard (Jr.).

 

Missouri Valley: Hannah Collins (Sr.), Carter Crispin (Soph.)

Riverside: Paige Osweiler (Fr.)

Tri-Center: Brooklyn Hundt (Soph.).

Treynor: Anna Teigland (Sr.)

Underwood: Sydnie Collins (Sr.).

 

2016 Western Iowa Conference Final Volleyball Standings

1st) *^Tri-Center 9-0, 32-2; 2nd) Treynor 8-1, 28-7; 3rd) IKM-Manning 7-2, 21-12; 4th) #Audubon 6-3, 27-7; 5th) Missouri Valley 5-4, 22-10; 6th) Underwood 4-5, 19-16; 7th) Griswold 3-6, 15-17; 8th) Logan-Magnolia 2-7, 15-15; 9th) AHST/W 1-8, 4-26; 10th) Riverside 0-9, 6-28.

*2016 WIC Regular Season Champion.

^2016 WIC Tournament Champion.

#2016 State Volleyball Qualifier.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11/10/2016

Denison-Schleswig Football End of Season Awards

Team MVP: Jake Farley

Offensive MVP: Jake Farley

Defensive MVP: Zach Rauch

Special Teams MVP: Erik Jaime 

Hard Hat Award:Ethan Collins / Conner Reimer

Monarch Award: Jackson Marten

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11/04/2016

Denison-Schleswig Cross Country End of Season Awards

Denison, IA (kdsnradio.com)- The Monarchs Cross Country held their end of season awards banquet last night and here is who the award winners where: 

MVP: Raegan Andersen & David Salazer

Hardest worker: Ashley Martinez & Cory Miller

Newcomer of the year: Caytin Lee & Esteban Martinez

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11/02/2016

ArWeVa Quarterfinal High School Football Playoff Game Preview 

Denison, IA (kdsnradio.com) ArWeVa Rockets won in a thriller last week over Newell-Fonda 54-53 in the first round to move onto the quarterfinal round of the 8-Man High School Football Play-offs. The (8-2) Rockets will head to Lake Park to take on the undefeated #3 Wolves of Harris-Lake Park. Harris-Lake Park beat Audubon in the first round of the playoffs 36-26. The game this Friday between ArWeVa and Harris-Lake Park will be right here on KDSN 1530AM & 107.1FM and streamed on kdsnradio.com. Kick Off is at 7pm. Friday's winner will advance to the state semifinal round scheduled for Thursday, November 10, at the UNI-Dome at Cedar Falls. Semifinal games are slated for 9:06 a.m. and 12:06 p.m. 

Harris-Lake Park Wolves Head Coach-- Lane Gunderson Preview: Click here to listen

ArWeVa Rockets Head Coach-- Chris Petersen Preview: Click here to listen

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11/02/2016

Class 1A District 7 All-District teams and honors.

Denison, IA (kdsnradio.com) Logan-Magnolia Sr. Brady Wilson was picked as the district's MVP, with Missouri Valley's Nathan Haynes and AHSTW's R.J. Harris earned Offensive Player of the Year. The Defensive Player of the Year went to Logan-Magnolia's Brayden Hudnut. 

Missouri Valley coach Ryan Victor was picked as the district's Coach of the Year, with Rick Barker Missouri Valley and Shad Hornbeck Logan-Magnolia were named Assistant Coaches of the Year.

Here's the complete list of All-District winners:

FIRST TEAM

Brady Wilson, SR, Logan-Magnolia

R.J. Harris, JR, AHSTW

Nathan Haynes, JR, Missouri Valley

Hunter Behrens, SR, IKM-Manning

Tyler Paulson, SR, Tri-Center

Dylan Wunschel, SR, OA-BCIG

Kyle Christensen, SO, Treynor

Cade Suhr, SR, ACGC

Brayden Hudnut, SR, Logan-Magnolia

Erik Jorgensen, SR, AHSTW

Skeeter Bostwick, JR, Missouri Valley

Ben Wegner, SR, IKM-Manning

Bryant Barrier, SO, Tri-Center

Parker Clausen, SR, OA-BCIG

Trey Castle, SR, Treynor

Austin Haner, SR, Logan-Magnolia

Rhett Welsh, SR, AHSTW

Derek Hansen, SR, Missouri Valley

Jared Johnson, JR, IKM-Manning

Drake Johnsen, SR, Logan-Magnolia

Joel Becerra, SR, AHSTW

Kolby Morrison, JR, Logan-Magnolia

Specialist: Jacob Joliet, SR, ACGC

Kicker: Chase Contreraz, JR, Missouri Valley

Placekicker: Tyler Paulson, SR, Tri-Center

Punter: Chase Contreraz, JR, Missouri Valley

SECOND TEAM

Reide Meeker, SR, Logan-Magnolia

AJ Sieh, JR, AHSTW

Tom Rief, JR, Missouri Valley

Stephen Grimm, SO, IKM-Manning

Jordan Macias, JR, Tri-Center

Chase Devitt, JR, OA-BCIG

Seth Young, JR, Treynor

Cole Stetzel, SR, ACGC

Matt Soetmelk, SO, Logan-Magnolia

Gabe Pauley, SO, AHSTW

Dillan Jensen, SR, Missouri Vallely

Cody Chapman, SR, IKM-Manning

Ben Sorenson, JR, Tri-Center

Isaac Endrulat, JR, OA-BCIG

Nate Schiller, JR, ACGC

Ryan Hoffman, SR, Logan-Magnolia

Blaine Lees, SR, AHSTW

Matt McDermott, SR, Missouri Valley

Austin Ahrenholtz, JR, IKM-Manning

Austin Adair, SR, Logan-Magnolia

Preslyn Grobe, SR, AHSTW

Wyatt Worley, JR, Logan-Magnolia

Specialist: Nolan Boese, SR, Treynor

Kicker; Tyler Paulson, SR, Tri-Center

Placekicker: Nic Hiller, JR, Logan-Magnolia

Punter: Adam Grote, SR, OA-BCIG

HONORABLE MENTION

Connor Hansen, AHSTW

Aaron Young, AHSTW

Clint Robinson, AHSTW

Adam Madsen, AHSTW

Hayden Woltmann, AHSTW

Jake Martin, AHSTW

Jason Cox, Treynor

Sam Gregory, Treynor

Jake Houser, Treynor

Kendrick Umphreys, Treynor

Logan Brincks, ACGC

Colton Sargent, ACGC

Ben Kingery, ACGC

Trevor Carlson, Tri-Center

Colby Brink, Tri-Center

Bryson Freeberg, Tri-Center

Jacob Manhart, Tri-Center

Kaden Karagianis, Tri-Center

Nick Halbur, IKM-Manning

Marshall Hansen, IKM-Manning

NIck Birks, IKM-Manning

Colton Lesle, IKM-Manning

Alex Heiman, IKM-Manning

Evan Dammann, IKM-Manning

Jessup Lake, Logan-Magnolia

Beau Peschel, Logan-Magnolia

Garret Thompson, Logan-Magnolia

Bo Geise, Logan-Magnolia

Noah Kirlin, Missouri Valley

Dalton Anderson, Missouri Valley

Jack Kyle, Missouri Valley

Tyler Anderson, OA-BCIG

Ryan Bumann, OA-BCIG

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11/01/2016

Rolling Valley Conference All-Conference volleyball teams

(Denison, IA) -- The Rolling Valley Conference released its All-Conference volleyball teams on Monday. View the complete list below.

FIRST TEAM

Jullia Fleecs, SR, Glidden-Ralston

Meredith Grossman, SR, Glidden-Ralston

Holly Handlos, SR, Glidden-Ralston

Sophia Peppers, JR, Exira-EHK

Maggie Rasmussen, SR, Exira-EHK

Brianna Davis, SR, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Emilee Danner, SO, Ar-We-Va

Madison Gettler, SO, CAM

Anna Puck, JR, Boyer Valley

Megan Carey, SO, Paton-Churdan

SECOND TEAM

Madison Whitver, SR, Glidden-Ralston

Bailey Robertson, JR, Exira-EHK

Sydnee Young, JR, Exira-EHK

Emilly Baker, JR, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Peyton Brunggardt, SR, Ar-WE-Va

Katie O'Day, SR, Boyer Valley

Jenna Beyers, SO, Paton-Churdan

Lauren Green, SR, Charter Oak-Ute

Casey Carstens, SR, Charter Oak-Ute

Cheyenne Watkins, SR, Woodbine

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/28/2016

ArWeVa is heading to the 2nd round of 8-Man Football Play-offs.

Denison, IA (kdsnradio.com)- ArWeVa comes back to defeat Newell-Fonda 54-53. ArWeVa will take on Harris Lake Park in the 2nd Round of the play-offs and you will be able to hear that game on KDSN Radio and on kdsnradio.com. Click here to listen to highlights and wrap-up from tonights ArWeVa Rockets game.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/28/2016

LoMa falls at Home in 1st Round of Class 1A Play-offs to Hinton.

Logan, IA (kdsnraido.com)- The Hinton Blackhawks come into Logan and defeat Lo-Ma 43-28. Lo-Ma started the game 14 to 0 but than gave up 43 unanswered points before scoreing late in the 4th twice. Lo-Ma ends the season with a final record of (8-2) and Hinton will move to the 2nd round of the play-offs to take on Western Christian who beat West Lyon 28-6. Click here to listen to the wrap-up from tonights LoMa Panthers game.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/21/2016

Denison-Schleswig falls in last Football game of the year.

Denison,IA (kdsnradio.com)- The Winterset Huskies defeat the Denison-Schleswig Monarchs by a final score 42 to 3. The Monarchs only score was on a 47 yard field goal by kicker Erik Jaime. The Monarchs finish the year with a record of (2-7) and (1-6) in the district. The Adams Motor Company Player of the Game went to Zach Rauch and Erik Jaime.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/21/2016

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs Final Football game of the year preview.

Denison, IA (kdsnradio.com- Denison-Schleswig is (2-6) and (1-5) in the district will be at home for their final game of the season to take on (2-6) and (2-4) in the district Winterset Huskies. This will be the first time Denison-Schleswig has faced Winterset before. Both teams don't have a chance to make the High School Football play-offs, but the winner has a chance to finish their season on a winning note.

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs Head Coach- Chad Van Kley Preview: Click to listen

Winterset Huskies Head Coach-- Zach Sweeney Preview: Click to listen

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/14/2016

Harlan Rally’s Back to Defeat Denison-Schleswig.

Denison, IA (kdsnradio.com)- Harlan scored the go ahead touchdown with 9.2 seconds left in the final quarter to comeback to defeat Denison-Schleswig Monarchs 35-34 and moves the rivalry record in the last 11 games to 10-1 overall. Tune into Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning to hear more with Denison-Schleswig Monarchs Head Coach Chad Van Kley. Click the link to hear the wrap up from tonight’s game vs. Harlan.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/14/2016

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs host Harlan Cyclones for Week 8.

Denison-Schleswig will host their traditional rival Harlan tonight in Class 3A, District 7. The Monarchs enter the game (2-5) overall and (1-4) in the district and are looking at trying to finish their last two games of the season at home on a winning note. The Harlan Cyclones come in with the same record (2-5) overall and (1-4) in the district and are out of the play-off picture, however Harlan owns a 9-1 record in the last 10 games played in this rivalry with the last win for the Monarchs in 2011 when Denison-Schleswig pulled off a 43-42 win. Last year Harlan beat Denison-Schleswig 44-7.

Denison-Schleswig Monarch Head Coach – Chad Van Kley Preview: click link to listen

Harlan Cyclones Head Coach- Curt Bladt Preview: click link to listen

 

Coverage of tonight's game begins at 6:40 on KDSN and streamed on kdsnradio.com with kick-off at 7:30pm.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/07/2016

Carroll tops the Monarchs 35-17

Carroll jumped on the board twice in the first quarter before the Monarchs scored on a 2 yard run by Evan Wiebers.  Carroll than scored again in the first and took a 21-10 lead into half-time before securing a 35-17 win against the Monarchs Friday night.

Wiebers connected with Farley on a 47 yard pass to make it a two score game as Carroll lead in the third quarter 28-17.

The Monarchs had a few attempts to score but failed, and fell for the third game in a row. Monarchs did have an interception off Molinsky by Farley.

Tonight’s Adams Motor Company Player of the game went to Senior Jake Farley who unofficially had 145 yards receiving with a touchdown and an interception.

Monarchs final two games will be at home against Harlan and Winterset. Coverage on KDSN 107.1 FM/1530 AM and kdsnradio.com starts at 6:40, with kickoff at 7:30p.m.  Clink the link to hear the wrap up of tonight’s game vs. Carroll.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

10/07/2016

Denison-Schleswig at Carroll Preview

The (2-4, 1-3)Denison-Schleswig Monarchs head to Carroll to take on the (6-0, 4-0) No. 4 Tigers in 3A District 7 High School Football tonight. Kick off is at 7:30pm. We will have the boardcast of the game on KDSN 107.1FM & 1530AM or streamed online right here at kdsnradio.com or download our moblie app with Tom Hast & JJ Johnson. Action starts at 6:40pm with Radio Iowa Scouting Report and Monarch Preview to follow. Hear the Monarch Preview with both coaches.

Monarchs Head Coach Chad Van Kley Preview: Click link to listen.

Tigers Head Coach Dennis McCartan Preview: Click link to listen.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

9/30/2016 

Denison-Schleswig Week 6 Football Game

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs fall in their homecoming game to ADM 42-20 and move to (2-4) on the season and (1-3) in district. Click the link to hear wrap  up of the game. Monarch Homecoming Post-Game Wrap _______________________________________________________________________________________________________

MONARCH VOLLEYBALL AWARDS
MVP: Jazlyn Beeck & Jacque Ingram  
Most Improved:  Sydney Krohnke & Josie Schultz
Offensive Threat:  Ingram
Defensive Threat:  Regan Krohnke & Alex Mohr
Honorable Mention All-Conference:  Ingram & Beeck
Hawkeye 10 All Academic:  Ingram-Cara Kastner-Sarah Branning-Schultz-Rachelle Heilsen

Auen Distributing
Murray Jewelers
Check Us Out!
Johnson Propane
Murray Jewelers
Check Us Out!

KDSN reserves the right to change, modify, or discontinue contests or promotions at anytime without notice to its listeners or advertisers.


Home | News | Sports | Contests & Rules | Programming | Media Gallery Contact
Copyright © 2013 - 2016  KDSN Radio ~ 1530 Ridge Road ~ Denison, Iowa  51442 ~ 712.263.3141. All rights reserved.
Website Design by PPP Design