Mobile Website AccessMOBILE SITE
"KDSN: Leading West Central Iowa"
KDSN Radio 1530 Ridge Road Denison, Iowa 51442 Phone: 712.263.3141 Fax: 712.263.2088

DAILY PODCASTS

NEWS SPORTS TALK SHOW MARKETS
107.1 FM
107.1 FM Live Stream
1530 AM
1530 AM Live Stream
facebookFind the KDSN Fan page on facebook
KDSN RADIO POLL

View Poll Archive

Local Sports News & Awards

Podcast Last Updated Monday August 03, 2015

MONARCH BASEBALL AWARDS
MVP:  Sean Houston
Captains:  Houston-Taylor Thul-Nathan Promes
Best Attitude:  Tin Wingrove
Most Dedicated:  Promes
Most Improved:  Aaron Mumm-Austin Thul
Hardest Worker:  Promes
Rookie of the Year:  Jackson Marten
Coach's Award:  Quentin Mendlik
Game Proudest of:  St. Albert
Most Disappointing Game:  Lewis-Central
First Team All-Conference:  Houston
Second Team All-Confernce:  Wingrove-Promes
Honorable Mention:  Taylor Thul
First Team All-District:  Houston-Wingrove

 

MONARCH SOFTBALL AWARDS
MVP:  Paige Lansink
Team Captains:  Paige Lansink-Sam Pick-Payton Lee-Sadie Petersen
Best Offensive Player:  Sam Pick-Sarah Heilesen
Best Defensive Player:  Alex Mohr
Most Improved:  Alex Mohr
Best Attitude:  Payton Lee
Hardest Worker:  Paige Lansink-Alex Mohr
Best Practice Player:  Jazzy Beeck
Coaches Awards:  Sadie Petersen-Payton Shultz
ALL-DISTRICT:  Sam Pick - Denison-Schleswig
All CONFERENCE First Team:  Sam Pick-Paige Lansink
Second Team:  Payton Lee-Sadie Petersen
Honorable Mention:  Alex Mohr-Sarah Heilesen

 

MONARCH BOYS SOCCER AWARDS
1st team all-conference:  Angel Gonzalez
2nd team all-conference:  Luis Mendez
Honorable Mention:  Dany Aquilar & Joshua Bonilla
 

LADY MONARCH TRACK AWARDS
Top Performer:  Megan Ellerbeck
Top Newcomer:  Ellie Mendlik
Most Improved:  Cara Kastner

 

MAJESTIC HILLS GOLF TOURNAMENTS

Sun-July 26  3-Couple Tournament
1st flight winner:  Cale/Sikkema-Hagge/Weir-Hagge/Schurke  65
2nd Flight winner:  Hanson-Mullin/Lyman-Christensen/Eller  68

Sun-July 12 Club Championships
Mens - Steve Davie
Womens - Kathy Konigsmark
Mens Handicapped - Randy Hagge
Mens Senior Scratch - Jay Ford
Mens Senior Handicapped - Tom Gorman

3-Man July 4
1st flight winner:  Kasperbauer-Jergens-Powers  55
2nd flight winner:  Keiner-Keiner-Keiner  61
3rd flight winner:  Starman-Starman-Promes  63
4th flight winner:  Korner-Anderson-Anderson  67

2-Couple July 4
1st flight winner:  Keiner-Keiner  61
2nd flight winner:  Hawn-Kinsey  73
3rd flight winner:  Carstensen-Wiebers  79

3-Couple Alternating Scramble - June 7
1st flight winner:  Gormans-Thompsons-Keiners  63
2nd flight winner:  Steinkuehler-McCoid-Polzin/Schuttinga  68

Ryder Cup - May 24
1st flight winner: Bernholtz-Koch  97
2nd flight:  Pauley-Donscheski  110
3rd flight:  Onnen-Weihs  113


Judge Tournament May 3
1st - Mike Ohlmeyer-Ryan Bernholtz-Ryan Segebart-Jake Segebart  65
2nd - Peter Segebart-Paul DeMuth-Chris Koch-Joe Ferguson  66
3rd - Dale Schillerberg-Adam Burns-Randy Hagge-Tom Gorman  67

 

 

Great Listening
Tickle Your FunnyBone!!
WIT - Whats happening on the Denison campus?
Santa Maria Winery
Crawford County Memorial Hospital
Famous Dave's in Sioux City, Ia

KDSN reserves the right to change, modify, or discontinue contests or promotions at anytime without notice to its listeners or advertisers.


Home | News | Sports | Promotions | Programming | Media Gallery Contact
Copyright © 2013 - 2015  KDSN Radio ~ 1530 Ridge Road ~ Denison, Iowa  51442 ~ 712.263.3141. All rights reserved.
Website Design by PPP Design